Parallax Background Image

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on October 6, 2017.

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and so do we. That is why at CARPROOF ("CARPROOF", "we", "our" and "us"), we are committed to protecting your privacy, and we support a general policy of openness about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about our practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information through your access to or use of our Offerings. By using any of our Offerings, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (as defined below) in accordance with the following terms and conditions.

This Privacy Policy also explains how you can contact us if you have a question about, want to make a change to or delete any personal information that we may be holding about you. We strongly recommend that you take the time to read this Privacy Policy and retain it for future reference. When reading this Privacy Policy, please note that any capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy are defined in Conditions of Use accessible online at https://www.carproof.com/about-carproof/privacy-legal/conditions-of-use (the "Conditions of Use").

Personal Information

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act S.C. 2000, c.5 (“PIPEDA”).

What Personal Information We Collect

We may collect personal information that you upload, post or input into any of our Offerings or give us in any other way in the course of you accessing or using any of our Offerings (including when you post, upload or input any content or information to the Website or input any content or information into a Service or Product), including contact information (such as name, address, postal code, e-mail address and telephone number) and other personal information you may transmit to us on your behalf or on behalf of a third party, or authorize us to obtain from you. You can choose not to provide certain personal information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of some of the features in our Offerings.

Other examples of the personal information we may collect include: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login credentials you use to access any Offering; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our Website, including date and time; cookie number; products you viewed or searched for; and phone number used to call our toll free number.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use the personal information that you provide requests, communicating with you and enabling certain functionalities in our Offerings for your use for such purposes as responding to your search

We use the personal information that we collect to:

  • provide you with, or make available to you, the Services, including respond to your search requests;
  • enable certain functionalities in our Offerings for your use;
  • do all the things necessary to administer the Services and the Website;
  • personalize the user experience of certain of our Offerings;
  • research, develop, manage, protect and/or improve our Offerings; and
  • develop and maintain our relationship with you and communicate with you.

We may employ third parties to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders and payments, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These third parties may receive access to your personal information, but only as required to perform their functions, and cannot use the personal information for any other purposes.

Use or Disclosure for Communication and Marketing Purposes

To help us make e-mails more useful and likely of interest to you, we may receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from us if your computer supports such capabilities. We may also compare our customer list to lists received from third parties, to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers.

IIf you have not opted out of receiving marketing materials or communications, we may also use (but will not disclose) your personal information to promote and market additional goods, services and special offers from us and/or our business associates, including by means of direct marketing. We may also disclose your name and mailing address to these affiliates and/or third-party business associates so that they can send you promotional materials directly. We do not share or sell our customer list to other organizations for marketing purposes.

Cookies

When you visit our Website, we may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser directory of your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is an alphanumeric identifier that enables our systems to recognize your browser and to provide more efficient service of our Website. We may also use cookies and work with third party service providers who use cookies to collect traffic data and other information about your use of our Website. We and our service providers will use this information in aggregated and anonymous form to analyze usage of our Website and to improve the operation of our Website, Services and/or Products.

Some browsers can be set to reject all cookies. The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and/or how to disable cookies altogether. If you choose to modify your browser in this manner, some pages of our Website may not function properly. Cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of our most advanced features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

WWe are committed to ensuring that the personal information collected in the course of you accessing or using any of our Offerings is protected against loss, theft and unauthorized access. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form, and access to collected personal information is restricted to selected employees, representatives and third parties as described above.

TThe Website may offer links to third party websites. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you access their websites. We are not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

We collect personal information about you, from you, or from third parties you authorize us to collect such information from, only when you voluntarily provide it or authorize us to collect it. Typically, we will seek consent for the use or disclosure of your personal information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (for example, when we want to use information for a purpose not previously identified). The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of the individual in the circumstances.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please contact us using the contact information provided in the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy. We will inform you of the implications of withdrawing consent.

Retention and Storage of Your Personal Information

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, and to comply with applicable laws, enforce our Conditions of Use and other agreements we have entered into with you, and protect or enforce our rights. This may include exchanging information with other companies, governmental quasi-governmental institutions and crime prevention organizations for fraud investigation, detection, prevention and/or protection purposes. Your consent to such purposes remains valid after you leave the Website and/or cease using any of our Offerings.

For the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we or one of our affiliates or an unaffiliated service provider may process and store your personal information outside of the province in which you reside and/or outside of Canada, and under the laws of those other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other provinces or foreign jurisdictions may be entitled to access your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice for any reason, including to reflect changes in legal or regulatory obligations or changes in the manner in which we deal with personal information. The Privacy Policy posted at any time or from time to time via this Website will be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect.

Correcting or Updating Your Information

YYou can help us maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us of any changes to this information. You may contact us to request access to or correction or update of your personal information using the contact information provided in the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

In the event that you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you have reason to believe that we may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, you may contact our Chief Privacy Officer by email at privacy@carproof.com, or by mail at:

CARPROOF CORPORATION

130 Dufferin Avenue, Suite 1101

London, ON N6A 5R2

Attn: Chief Privacy Officer